Plywood - OKOUME
Print

OKOUME

OKOUME
OKOUME

Other names:
Angouma, Gaboon, N'Koumi, Zonga, Samana.
Botanical name:
AUCOUMEA KLAINEANA.
Average specific weight:
500 kg/m3.
Range zone:
Gabon, Equatorial Guinea, and part of the Congo Basin.

DETAILS

Used in:

Window framing

material suitable for boat interior upholstering, for interior damp environments.

Choice: B/B

Boat-building

material suitable for boat interior upholstering, for interior damp environments.

Choices: B/BB  and BB/BB

Joinery

Used for the production of panel-cladding

Choice: B/BB and BB/BB

Wicker doors

panels made with a "parallel fiber" system allowing for excellent results in etching work.

 

DIMENSIONS

Second choice - regulation UNI 636

B/B material without surface splitting and knots, no peeling or chromatic variations owing to sapwood presence

Sizes: 2500x1220 mm and 3100x1530 mm.

Thicknesses: 15 to 50 mm.

B/BB material with possible splitting on external faces.

Sizes: 2500x1220 mm and 3100x1530 mm.

Thicknesses: 3 to 40 mm.

BB/BB material with colour variations and possible surface peeling, splitting.

Sizes: 2500x1220 mm and 3100x1530 mm.

Thicknesses: 3 to 40 mm.


You may also be interested: Tooltip