CORA' - Timber trade and manufacturing.

Marine - OKOUME PANELS
Print

OKOUME PANELS

OKOUME PANELS
Marine

Other names:
Angouma, Gaboon, N'Koumi, Zonga, Samana, ecc.
Botanical name:
AUCOUMEA KLAINEANA
Average specific weight:
500 kg/mc
Range zone:
Gabon, Equatorial Guinea and part of the Congo Basin.

DETAILS

Uses

Suitable for walls and internal panelling of marine craft.

Suitable for damp interior environments.

Selection: B/BB and BB/BB

Glueing

class 3 (EN 314) for external use

certificate CTB-X 47

certificate KOMO 33028/06

 

QUALITY

Selection under regulation UNI 636

B/B material without splitting and surface dead knots, peeling or variations in colour owing to the presence of sapwood

Sizes: 2500x1220 and 3100x1530

Thicknesses: 12 to 40 mm

B/BB material with possible splitting on external faces

Sizes: 2500x1220 and 3100x1530

Thicknesses: 2 to 40 mm

BB/BB material with variations in colour and possible surface peeling, presence of splitting

Sizes: 2500x1220 and 3100x1530

Thicknesses: 3 to 40 mm