CORA' - Timber trade and manufacturing.

Plywood - OSB
Print

OSB


Other names:
Scagliato.
Botanical name:
Oriented Strand Board.
Average specific weight:
600/650 kg/m3.
Range zone:
Europe/America.

DETAILS

OSB (Oriented Strand Boards) is a chipboard panel made from conifer fiber (mainly pinewood) about 150 mm long and 0.4 mm thick, treated separately for the production of the central layer (transversal small fiber) and the facing sheets (longitudinal large fiber).

Used for over 15 years in the United States, it has also become widely used in Italy, given OSB is versatile, suitable for use in different building environments, mainly as a part of roofing or as a base for flooring under Parquet.


DIMENSIONS

Size: mm 2440 x 1220 - 2500 x 1250

Thicknesses: mm 6 - 8 - 9 - 11 - 12 - 15 - 18 - 20 - 22 - 25

RANGE

OSB 2 EUROPEAN

OSB 3 EUROPEAN

OSB APA AMERICAN

OSB PYROTITE